Privacy

At G2IT we care about the personal information of our current and future clients, as well as our staff and other stakeholders.

This Privacy Statement applies to G2IT generally and your use of the websites of G2IT.

Information We Collect

As part of our dealings we may collect various personal information from you including your name, address, phone, fax, and email address. This information will normally be collected to provide a service or fulfill an enquiry or request. We may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you. Additional information, such as your preferences for various services we provide, may also be collected.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used for what it was collected for. Other than for debt collection purposes or as maybe required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Amendment (private sector) Act 2000.

If we conduct direct marketing campaigns to promote our services we will provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal Information Security

G2IT is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and G2IT will not be responsible for any unauthorised use and disclosure of this information.

Links

The G2IT website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that G2IT are in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of G2IT, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

G2IT U11/158 High Street Fremantle WA 6160 Telephone 1300 325 487 Email info@g2it.com.au

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au